Carboxy Methyl Cellulose Sodium
Transform Your Industrial Formulations with Carboxy Methyl Cellulose Sodium
Precision-Thickening, Stabilizing & Binding Solutions — Delivered by a Global Leader in Cellulose Chemistry
Written by David Chen
A 20-year veteran in cellulose chemistry and industrial formulation, David has led R&D and global supply chain operations for major multinational chemical corporations. Currently serving as Technical Director at Tangzhi Technology (Hebei) Co., Ltd., he has pioneered the development of high-performance CMC-Na grades tailored for adhesives, food, pharmaceuticals, and construction. His work has enabled over 500 global clients to optimize production efficiency and product quality. With hands-on experience in 14 countries, David brings a rare blend of technical depth and market insight to every client engagement.
What Is Carboxymethyl Cellulose Sodium (CMC-Na)?
Carboxymethyl cellulose sodium (CMC-Na), commonly known as sodium carboxymethyl cellulose, is a water-soluble anionic polymer derived from natural cellulose through chemical modification. It is produced by reacting cellulose with sodium monochloroacetate under alkaline conditions, resulting in a versatile thickening, stabilizing, and binding agent used across multiple industries including food, pharmaceuticals, detergents, textiles, oil drilling, and construction.
Unlike native cellulose, CMC-Na is fully soluble in cold and hot water, forming clear, stable colloidal solutions. Its molecular structure includes hydrophilic carboxymethyl groups (–CH2COONa) attached to the cellulose backbone, enabling strong water retention and viscosity control.
The sodium salt form enhances solubility and ionic strength, making CMC-Na ideal for applications requiring pH stability and salt tolerance. With a degree of substitution (DS) typically ranging from 0.6 to 1.0, CMC-Na offers tunable performance in viscosity, gel strength, and film formation.
Regulatory Status: CMC-Na is approved as a safe food additive (E466) by the FDA, EFSA, and Codex Alimentarius. It is also listed in the USP/NF, Ph. Eur., and JP pharmacopeias for pharmaceutical use.
At Tangzhi Technology (Hebei) Co., Ltd., we manufacture CMC-Na in multiple grades—from low-viscosity to ultra-high-viscosity—using ISO 9001-certified processes, ensuring consistent quality and compliance for global markets.
Solve Sticky Problems. Build Better Products.
We deliver industry-leading CMC-Na — customized for performance, compliant with global standards, and delivered faster than your competitors expect.
A Growing Market Built on Performance & Compliance
1. Market Size & Growth: The CMC-Na Boom Is Real
The global carboxymethyl cellulose market reached $1.8 billion in 2026, with CMC-Na accounting for over 60% of volume. It is projected to grow at a CAGR of 6.2% from 2026 to 2030, driven by rising demand in:
- Food & Beverages: 30% of total demand, fueled by clean-label trends and plant-based alternatives.
- Pharmaceuticals: 20% growth due to expanding generic drugs and excipient standardization.
- Construction & Paints: 15% annual rise from green building standards and water-based systems.
- Oil & Gas: 12% growth in drilling fluids and cementing applications.
2. Why Buyers Are Shifting: The Pain Behind the Numbers
Despite the growth, buyers face critical challenges:
- Quality Fluctuations: Inconsistent viscosity and impurity levels from uncertified suppliers.
- Lead Time Risk: Delays due to single-source bottlenecks and poor supply chain transparency.
- Regulatory Gaps: Products failing EU REACH or FDA inspections, leading to costly recalls.
- Cost Volatility: Price swings from 8–15% due to raw material (cellulose, MCA) price instability.
3. Seize the Opportunity: Be First to Market with Reliable Supply
Investing in a trusted CMC-Na partner now means:
- Faster product launches with pre-validated, regulatory-ready materials.
- Lower total cost of ownership through long-term contracts and bulk pricing.
- Supply chain resilience with dual-sourcing and ISO-certified backup production.
Bottom Line: CMC-Na is not just a commodity—it’s a performance enabler. The companies that secure reliable supply today will dominate quality, speed, and compliance tomorrow.
What Your Customers Really Want — And Why Most Suppliers Miss It
Your buyers don’t care about “cellulose chemistry.” They care about:
- Stability: Will the sauce stay smooth after 6 months on the shelf?
- Clarity: Will the paint film be glossy and defect-free?
- Consistency: Will every batch of adhesive perform the same?
- Clean Label: Is it non-GMO, allergen-free, and traceable?
Real-World Pain Points from Your Peers
“We switched to a cheaper CMC-Na source from Asia, but our yogurt began separating after 4 months. Our lab found residual heavy metals above EU limits. The recall cost us €280k. We now pay 12% more for a certified supplier.”
“Our open-time in tile adhesive varied by 30% between batches. Turns out, the CMC-Na had inconsistent degree of substitution. We lost two major contracts. Now we specify DS range ±0.02 and test every lot.”
From a Southeast Asian Paint Manufacturer (Email, 2026): “We need CMC-Na that delivers 5,000 cP viscosity at 2% load, but also passes Thailand FDA color specs. Most suppliers can’t meet both. We ended up using two sources—one for viscosity, one for compliance.”
These aren’t isolated cases. They’re symptoms of a broken supply chain: unpredictable quality, hidden impurities, and zero traceability.
Your Perfect CMC-Na Match: Customized, Certified, On-Demand
We translate your product’s performance needs into precise CMC-Na specs. Below is how we align our manufacturing with your goals:
| Application Need | Key CMC-Na Parameter | Our Customization | Result for You |
|---|---|---|---|
| Food & Beverage (Sauces, Dressings) | Viscosity (1–5% soln), DS ≥0.7, Heavy Metals <10 ppm | Viscosity range: 100–50,000 cP; DS controlled ±0.02; Fully compliant with EU/US/WHO | Stable texture, no syneresis, shelf life ≥18 months |
| Pharmaceutical (Tablet Binder, Suspension) | Viscosity 3,000–10,000 cP, DS 0.8–0.95, Microbial <100 CFU/g | USP/NF, Ph. Eur., JP compliant; Sterile packaging option | Consistent disintegration, zero endotoxin risk |
| Construction (Tile Adhesive, Grout) | Viscosity 5,000–20,000 cP, DS 0.65–0.75, Chloride <0.5% | High shear stability, low foaming, custom DS range | Extended open time, high bond strength, low cracking |
| Detergent (Liquid Soap, Shampoo) | Medium viscosity 1,000–3,000 cP, Salt tolerance >5% | Salt-stable grade, low odor, biodegradable | Rich lather, no separation, eco-label friendly |
| Oil Drilling (Mud Additive) | High viscosity 20,000–50,000 cP, Salt & temperature stable | Thermal resistance up to 150°C, API 13A compliant | Stable mud rheology, reduced fluid loss |
Key Customization Tools:
- Degree of Substitution (DS) Control: Adjust from 0.6 to 1.0 to balance solubility and thickening power.
- Viscosity Engineering: From 100 cP to 50,000 cP with ±5% tolerance.
- Purity Levels: Standard (98.5%), Food Grade (99.5%), Pharma Grade (99.8%).
- Particle Size: 40–200 mesh for dry blends; microfine for liquids.
- Additive Integration: Pre-mixed with defoamers, dispersants, or preservatives.
Why Choose Tangzhi Technology for Your CMC-Na Needs
1. Manufacturing Excellence: Built for Precision, Scaled for Speed
- Annual Capacity: 12,000 tons of CMC-Na, with 8,000-ton dedicated line.
- Automated Lines: PLC-controlled reactors ensure DS and viscosity consistency within ±3%.
- Clean Energy: 60% of power from solar arrays on factory rooftop.
- Waste Reduction: Closed-loop water treatment recycles 92% of process water.
2. Certifications: Your Passport to Global Markets
These certifications mean your CMC-Na is pre-approved for EU, US, and Southeast Asian markets, cutting months off your compliance timeline.
3. Supply Chain Advantages: Never Run Out Again
- Dual-Sourcing Strategy: Two independent production lines reduce risk by 70%.
- Bulk Contracts: Lock in 12-month pricing with 3% annual cap on increases.
- Just-in-Time (JIT) Program: Inventory buffer for 6 weeks of demand, delivered in 72 hours.
- Regional Hubs: Stocked warehouses in Rotterdam, Houston, and Singapore.
4. Quality Control: Every Lot Meets the Promise
Our QC lab uses HPLC, ICP-OES, and Brookfield Viscometers to test:
- Degree of substitution (DS)
- Viscosity (cP at 25°C)
- Heavy metals (Pb, As, Hg)
- Microbial load (CFU/g)
- Moisture & ash content
bulk-pva-bags application-of-redispersible-polymer-powder additive-for-asphalt bolsa-de-sal-para-la-nieve
Each lot ships with a Certificate of Analysis (CoA) and QR code for real-time traceability.

5. Real Results: Stories from the Field
Dr. Elena Müller, R&D Director, BioGlobe GmbH (Germany)
“Tangzhi’s CMC-Na transformed our plant-based dessert line. The viscosity matched our pilot perfectly, and the EU-compliant grade passed our 12-month stability test with zero syneresis. Delivery from Shanghai to Hamburg in 10 days? Unheard of elsewhere. We’ve tripled our order.”
Rajesh Patel, Production Manager, UltraChem Pte Ltd (Singapore)
“We needed CMC-Na with DS 0.75 ±0.02 for our tile adhesive. Most suppliers couldn’t guarantee that tolerance. Tangzhi did. Plus, their salt-stable grade cut our additive cost by 8%. Six months in, no complaints. Now our default supplier.”
Maria Gonzalez, QA Manager, EcoClean Solutions (USA)
“We switched from a Chinese supplier after three failed FDA inspections. Tangzhi’s USP-grade CMC-Na passed with flying colors. Their CoA transparency and proactive alerts on lot changes gave us confidence. Now we source 100% from them.”
Carlos Mendez, Procurement Director, PetroDrill Colombia
“Drilling fluid viscosity must stay stable at 120°C. Tangzhi’s high-vis CMC-Na did the job. They delivered 20 tons to Cartagena in 11 days—faster than any competitor. Reliability like this is priceless in our industry.”
From Concept to Delivery: Our Streamlined Process
We’ve removed every point of friction. Here’s how we bring your CMC-Na to life:
Prototyping & Sample Phase
Goal: Match your product’s performance requirements.
- Submit your target viscosity, DS, and regulatory needs.
- We produce 500g–5kg lab samples within 7 business days.
- Free technical consultation included.
- CoA and sample report provided.
Pilot Production
Goal: Validate scale-up and consistency.
- Produce 50–500kg in a dedicated line.
- Third-party lab testing (if required) within 5 business days.
- Cost estimate for full production shared.
Quality Inspection & Certification
Goal: Guarantee every batch meets spec.
- Full QC suite: DS, viscosity, heavy metals, microbes.
- CoA with QR traceability.
- Regulatory documents (FDA, REACH, etc.) issued.
Delivery & Logistics
Goal: Get it to you on time, intact, and cost-effectively.
- Choose from 20ft/40ft containers, palletized or bulk.
- Express air freight available for urgent orders.
- Real-time tracking via GPS and blockchain ledger.
- Dedicated customer portal for order status and documents.
Your Top Questions — Answered
1. What is the typical lead time for a custom CMC-Na order?
Standard orders: 15–20 business days from order confirmation to first shipment.
Bulk orders (10+ tons): 25–30 business days.
Express (500kg–2 tons): 7–10 business days via air freight.
2. Can you match a competitor’s CMC-Na sample?
Absolutely. Send us a 500g sample. Our lab will analyze viscosity, DS, and purity, then replicate or improve upon the specs within 10 business days. We offer a free match report.
3. Do you offer food-grade and pharma-grade CMC-Na?
Yes. We supply:
- Food Grade (E466): DS 0.7–0.95, heavy metals <10 ppm, compliant with EU, US, and WHO.
- Pharma Grade (USP/NF): DS 0.8–0.95, microbial <100 CFU/g, endotoxin <0.5 EU/mg.
- Tech Grade: Cost-effective for construction and industrial use.
4. What certifications do you hold?
We are certified to:
- ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management)
- ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management)
- FSSC 22000 (Food Safety)
- Halal & Kosher (by IFANCA & OK Kosher)
- REACH, FDA, USP/NF listed
5. What’s your minimum order quantity (MOQ)?
MOQ: 500 kg per grade and viscosity level.
Sample Orders: 100g available for R&D.
Bulk Contracts: No MOQ—ideal for long-term agreements.
6. Can you customize viscosity and DS for my application?
Yes. We offer viscosity from 100 cP to 50,000 cP and DS from 0.6 to 1.0, with tolerances as tight as ±2%. Our chemists will tailor the specs to your product’s performance profile.
7. How do you ensure consistent quality across batches?
Our production lines use automated dosing and real-time DS monitoring. Each reactor batch is tested for viscosity and DS before release. We also perform ICP-OES for heavy metals and microbial analysis on every lot. All data is stored in our blockchain-backed traceability system.
8. What’s your payment and shipping policy?
Payment: 30% deposit, 70% before shipment. LC, TT, and PayPal accepted.
Incoterms: EXW (factory), FOB (China port), or DDP (your door).
Shipping: Sea (cost-effective) or air (express). All shipments are insured.
Stop Compromising on Quality. Start Building with Confidence.
Your perfect CMC-Na match is one call away.
Trusted by 400+ global clients in 28 countries. Join them today.
All orders are handled with strict confidentiality and IP protection.
Tangzhi Technology (Hebei) Co., Ltd.
Room 2308, Dongsheng Plaza 2, No. 508 Zhongshan East Road, Chang’an District, Shijiazhuang, Hebei, China