Hpmc K4M Molecular Weight
🔬 Precision-Tuned HPMC K4M Molecular Weight for Superior Industrial Performance
Unlock consistent viscosity, superior water retention, and flawless film formation in adhesives, coatings, and pharmaceuticals with our industry-grade HPMC K4M—engineered for your exact specifications.
By: David Chen
Senior Polymer Scientist | 18+ Years in Cellulose Derivatives R&D
With a PhD in Polymer Chemistry from Tsinghua University and tenure at Dow Chemical, I’ve led teams in developing high-performance cellulose ethers for global clients. My work has directly impacted formulations in dry-mix mortars, pharmaceutical coatings, and food-grade stabilizers. At Tang Zhi Technology, I oversee R&D to ensure our HPMC K4M meets the molecular precision demanded by discerning B2B buyers.
🔍 Understanding HPMC K4M Molecular Weight: The Science Behind Your Success
Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose (HPMC) K4M is a non-ionic cellulose ether with a molecular weight (MW) range of 80,000–120,000 g/mol. This specific grade is engineered for high viscosity applications where controlled thickening, water retention, and film formation are critical.
📊 What Does Molecular Weight Mean for Your Applications?
Molecular weight (MW) dictates performance:
- Viscosity: Higher MW = thicker gels (e.g., K4M’s 80,000–120,000 g/mol range delivers 4,000–6,000 mPa·s viscosity at 2% concentration).
- Water Retention: Optimal MW ensures minimal water evaporation in cementitious systems (e.g., tile adhesives, renders).
- Film Formation: Balanced MW creates flexible, crack-resistant films in pharmaceutical coatings and paints.
- Thermal Stability: MW stability prevents gelation at high temperatures (critical for hot-mix applications).
🧪 Why K4M Stands Out: Technical Specifications
| Parameter | K4M Specification | Industry Standard (Typical) | Your Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Molecular Weight (g/mol) | 80,000–120,000 | 70,000–150,000 | Tighter range = consistent batch-to-batch performance |
| Viscosity (2%, mPa·s) | 4,000–6,000 | 3,000–8,000 | Meets mid-high viscosity needs without over-engineering |
| Methoxy Content (%) | 19–24 | 16–30 | Balanced for solubility and film strength |
| Hydroxypropyl Content (%) | 4–12 | 3–15 | Enhances hydrophilicity and thickening |
| Gel Temperature (°C) | 58–64 | 55–68 | Stable under high-temperature processing |
| Ash Content (%) | ≤5 | ≤8 | Lower impurities = higher purity for pharmaceuticals |
Key Insight: Unlike generic HPMC grades, K4M’s molecular weight is engineered to deliver a sweet spot—high enough for robust performance but controlled to avoid solubility issues or excessive cost.
📈 Market Opportunity: Why HPMC K4M is Your Next Growth Driver
The global cellulose ethers market is projected to reach $1.2 billion by 2027 (CAGR 5.3%), driven by demand in construction, pharmaceuticals, and food additives.
🏗️ Industry-Specific Growth Trends
🏠 Construction Boom (42% Market Share)
- Tile Adhesives & Renders: Demand for high-performance HPMC K4M is rising in Europe and the USA due to stricter regulations on VOC emissions.
- Self-Leveling Compounds: K4M’s viscosity ensures smooth application and reduced cracking.
💊 Pharmaceuticals (28% Market Share)
- Coating Efficiency: K4M’s film formation properties reduce coating time by 15–20% in tablet manufacturing.
- Regulatory Compliance: Meets USP/NF and EP standards for oral solid dosage forms.
🍞 Food & Cosmetics (18% Market Share)
- Stabilizer Performance: K4M’s high water retention extends shelf life in sauces and baked goods.
- Clean Label Trend: Non-GMO and allergen-free, aligning with EU/US clean-label regulations.
🔍 Pain Points Creating Demand for K4M
- Inconsistent Viscosity: 30% of buyers report batch-to-batch variability in generic HPMC, leading to rework and customer complaints.
- Slow Dissolution: Low-quality HPMC can take 2+ hours to dissolve, disrupting production schedules.
- Regulatory Hurdles: Pharma and food-grade buyers struggle to find HPMC that meets multiple global standards without costly revalidation.
- Supply Chain Risks: 60% of buyers in Europe and Southeast Asia cite lead time delays (3–6 weeks) as a top concern.
🎯 What Your End Users Really Need (And How We Solve It)
After analyzing feedback from 120+ clients across 5 continents, we’ve distilled the top pain points for HPMC K4M end users:
🔄 Real-World Challenges in Your Value Chain
🏭 Construction Contractors
- Problem: “Generic HPMC causes cracking in renders after 24 hours.”
- Our Fix: K4M’s balanced MW reduces film shrinkage by 25%.
💊 Pharma Manufacturers
- Problem: “We need HPMC that dissolves in 5 minutes max to meet tablet press speed.”
- Our Fix: K4M’s optimized methoxy/hydroxypropyl ratio accelerates dissolution.
🍞 Food Producers
- Problem: “Our sauces separate after 3 months—need a longer shelf life.”
- Our Fix: K4M’s superior water retention extends stability to 12+ months.
💡 The Tang Zhi Difference: “You’ve Got Our R&D Team on Speed Dial”
Unlike competitors who treat HPMC as a commodity, we treat it as a formulation-critical component. Our clients tell us:
- “Your technical team helped us cut our adhesive’s open time by 30% by tweaking the K4M methoxy content.” — R&D Director, European Tile Adhesive Producer
- “We saved $120K/year by switching to your K4M—fewer rejects, faster production.” — Production Manager, Indian Pharma Contract Manufacturer
- “Your USP/EP-certified HPMC let us enter the EU market in half the time.” — QA Head, US Food Additive Supplier
⚙️ Customized HPMC K4M Solutions: Your Exact Specifications, Delivered
We don’t just sell HPMC K4M—we engineer it to solve your specific challenges. Choose from:
📋 Customization Matrix: Pick Your Configuration
| Feature | Standard K4M | Premium K4M+ | Pharma-Grade K4M | High-Viscosity K4M-HV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Molecular Weight (g/mol) | 80,000–100,000 | 100,000–120,000 | 80,000–90,000 | 110,000–120,000 |
| Viscosity (2%, mPa·s) | 4,000–5,000 | 5,000–6,000 | 4,000–4,500 | 6,000–7,000 |
| Methoxy Content (%) | 20–22 | 22–24 | 19–21 | 21–23 |
| Hydroxypropyl Content (%) | 6–8 | 8–10 | 4–6 | 7–9 |
| Dissolution Time (min) | 30–45 | 45–60 | 20–30 | 50–70 |
| Certifications | CE, REACH | CE, REACH, FDA | USP/NF, EP, JP | CE, REACH |
| Lead Time (Days) | 15–20 | 20–25 | 25–30 | 20–25 |
| Price Point (USD/kg) | $3.80–$4.50 | $4.60–$5.20 | $5.80–$6.50 | $4.90–$5.50 |
Need something not listed? Our OEM/ODM service lets us tweak MW, viscosity, or certifications to match your exact formula.
🏆 Why Tang Zhi Technology is Your Trusted HPMC K4M Partner
We combine scientific precision, global certifications, and a 140,000 m² factory to deliver HPMC K4M that outperforms the competition.
🏭 Factory & Capacity: The Backbone of Your Supply
World-Class Production
- 140,000 m² campus with 90,000 m² of GMP-certified manufacturing.
- 40,000+ tons/year of cellulose ethers, including HPMC K4M.
- Automated production lines reduce human error by 95%.
cellulose-and-starch cellulose-in-food-product container-desiccant-supplier concrete-reinforcing-fiber
Supply Chain Advantages
- Vertical Integration: We control cellulose pulp sourcing to final packaging.
- Strategic Stockpiles: 1,000+ tons of K4M in stock for 7-day lead times.
- Multi-Port Logistics: Shipments from Tianjin and Qingdao ports to Europe/USA in 12–18 days.
📜 Certifications: Compliance Without Compromise
🔬 R&D Excellence: Innovation at Scale
Our 50+ R&D team holds 32 patents in cellulose modification. Key innovations for K4M:
- Patented “Cold-Dissolve” Technology: Dissolves in 20 minutes at 10°C (vs. 2+ hours for competitors).
- Microbiological Control: Zero pathogen risk in pharma-grade K4M.
- Sustainability: 100% recyclable packaging and 30% lower carbon footprint than industry average.
📊 Success Stories: Real Results from Real Clients
“Reduced rejects by 40% in our tile adhesive line.”
— Technical Manager, Italian Construction Chemicals Co.
“Cut coating time by 25% in our pharma contract manufacturing.”
— Production Director, German Pharma CMO
“Stabilized our sauces for 12+ months—no separation!”
— R&D Head, Malaysian Food Producer
“Saved $85K/year on raw material waste.”
— Supply Chain Manager, Polish Construction Adhesives Supplier
🔄 Our Seamless Collaboration Process: From Inquiry to Delivery
We’ve designed our process to be transparent, fast, and low-risk. Here’s how it works:

Prototyping & Formula Adjustment (5–10 Days)
- Sample Request: Submit your target specs (MW, viscosity, certifications). We’ll send a free 250g sample within 3 days.
- Lab Testing: Our R&D team tests dissolution rate, film formation, and water retention against your standards.
- Adjustments: Tweak methoxy/hydroxypropyl ratios or MW to hit your viscosity sweet spot.
- Validation Report: Receive a detailed technical dossier with data.
Pilot Production (10–15 Days)
- MOQ: 500 kg for first-time orders (scalable to 50+ tons).
- Batch Certification: Every lot tested for MW, viscosity, and impurities.
- Packaging Options: 25 kg bags, 500 kg bulk bags, or custom sizes.
- Pre-Shipment Inspection: Third-party lab certifies compliance with your specs.
Quality Inspection & Logistics (7–14 Days)
- In-Process Checks: Real-time monitoring of MW distribution via GPC.
- Final QC: ISO 9001-certified inspection for viscosity, ash content, and microbial load.
- Shipping: Choose from FCL, LCL, or air freight with temperature-controlled options for pharma-grade.
- Track & Trace: GPS-enabled shipment updates + certificate of analysis (COA) pre-delivery.
Post-Delivery Support (Ongoing)
- Technical Hotline: 24/7 support for formulation tweaks.
- Batch Consistency Guarantee: If specs drift >5%, we’ll replace the lot at no cost.
- Sustainability Reports: Track your carbon footprint reduction with our ESG data.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions About HPMC K4M Molecular Weight
1. What is the ideal molecular weight for HPMC K4M in tile adhesives?
For tile adhesives, aim for a MW of 80,000–100,000 g/mol. This range provides:
- Optimal open time (20–30 minutes).
- Strong shear resistance to prevent sagging.
- Cost-effective without sacrificing performance.
Need higher viscosity? Our K4M-HV (110,000–120,000 g/mol) delivers 6,000–7,000 mPa·s viscosity.
2. How does molecular weight affect dissolution time in pharmaceuticals?
Higher MW slows dissolution due to longer polymer chains. For pharma:
- MW 80,000–90,000 g/mol: Dissolves in 20–30 minutes (ideal for tablet coating).
- MW >100,000 g/mol: May require 45+ minutes or heat-assisted dissolution.
Pro Tip: Our pharma-grade K4M is engineered for fast, cold-water dissolution to meet high-speed tablet press demands.
3. Can you customize HPMC K4M’s molecular weight for my specific application?
Absolutely. We offer:
- OEM/ODM: Adjust MW, methoxy/hydroxypropyl ratios, or viscosity to match your formula.
- Bespoke Certifications: Need USP/NF + EP? We’ve got you covered.
- Prototyping: Free 250g samples for validation (lead time: 3 days).
Contact our R&D team at admin@tangzhicellulose.com to discuss your needs.
4. What’s the lead time for HPMC K4M orders?
Lead times depend on quantity and customization:
- Standard K4M (500 kg–5 tons): 15–20 days.
- Premium/Pharma-Grade (500 kg+): 20–30 days.
- OEM/ODM (custom MW): 25–35 days.
Need faster? Our strategic stockpiles can ship in 7 days for standard grades.
5. How do you ensure batch-to-batch consistency in molecular weight?
We use:
- Gel Permeation Chromatography (GPC): Measures MW distribution in real-time.
- Automated Blending: Ensures uniform methoxy/hydroxypropyl ratios.
- In-Process QC: 100% of batches tested before packaging.
Guarantee: If MW varies >5% from spec, we’ll replace the lot at no cost.
6. What certifications does Tang Zhi offer for HPMC K4M?
We provide:
- CE Mark: Compliance for EU construction/industrial use.
- FDA: Approved for indirect food contact.
- USP/NF & EP: Pharma-grade for oral solid dosage.
- REACH: Registration for EU markets.
- Halal/Kosher: Available upon request.
All certifications are third-party verified and included with every shipment.
7. How does HPMC K4M compare to other grades like K15M or K100M?
| Grade | MW Range (g/mol) | Viscosity (2%, mPa·s) | Best For | Price (USD/kg) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K4M | 80,000–120,000 | 4,000–6,000 | Mid-high viscosity, balanced performance | $3.80–$5.50 |
| K15M | 150,000–200,000 | 15,000–20,000 | Ultra-high viscosity, thickeners | $5.20–$6.80 |
| K100M | 1,000,000+ | 80,000+ | Specialty applications (e.g., oil drilling) | $8.50–$12.00 |
K4M is the sweet spot for most applications—high performance without the premium price of K100M.
8. What’s your minimum order quantity (MOQ) for HPMC K4M?
MOQ: 500 kg (standard K4M). For larger orders (5+ tons), we offer:
- Volume discounts (up to 15%).
- Flexible packaging (25 kg bags to 1,000 kg bulk bags).
- Just-in-time delivery options for repeat buyers.
Need less? Request a free 250g sample to test in your lab first.
🚀 Ready to Upgrade Your HPMC K4M Supply Chain?
Get free samples, technical specs, and a custom quote in 24 hours.
Limited-Time Offer: First 5 orders this month get 10% off + priority production scheduling.