Microcrystalline Cellulose Manufacturer
🔥 Reliable Microcrystalline Cellulose Manufacturer & Custom Supplier for Global B2B Buyers
Delivering high-purity, food-grade & pharmaceutical microcrystalline cellulose with OEM/ODM customization, strict certified quality, and lightning-fast global delivery to streamline your supply chain and boost profitability.
About the Author:
I’m David Liu, a senior technical director at Tang Zhi Technology (Hebei) Co., Ltd. With 15+ years in cellulose manufacturing and global trade, I’ve helped over 500 B2B buyers in the USA, Europe, and Southeast Asia secure high-quality, cost-efficient microcrystalline cellulose solutions. My team and I combine cutting-edge production technology with deep industry expertise to deliver products that meet strict regulatory standards (FDA, EU, USP/NF) while optimizing your supply chain efficiency.
🏭 About Tang Zhi Technology (Hebei) Co., Ltd.
Tang Zhi Technology (Hebei) Co., Ltd. is a leading manufacturer and exporter of high-performance cellulose derivatives, headquartered in Jinzhou, Hebei Province, China. Our 140,000 m² factory (90,000 m² built) features automated production lines and world-class equipment, enabling us to produce 40,000+ tons annually of:
- Microcrystalline Cellulose (MCC) (Pharma Grade, Food Grade, Industrial Grade)
- HPMC / MHEC (Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Methyl Hydroxyethyl Cellulose)
- RDP-VAE (Redispersible Polymer Powder)
- CMC / HEC (Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Hydroxyethyl Cellulose)
- PCE / PVA (Polycarboxylate Superplasticizer, Polyvinyl Alcohol)
We serve pharmaceutical, food, construction, and industrial sectors with ISO 9001, CE, FDA, and Halal certified products. Our direct factory pricing, OEM/ODM flexibility, and global logistics network make us the preferred partner for discerning B2B buyers worldwide.
📈 Explosive Market Growth: Why Microcrystalline Cellulose is a Smart Investment Now
The global microcrystalline cellulose (MCC) market is projected to reach $1.8 billion by 2027 (CAGR: 6.5%), driven by surging demand in:
- Pharmaceuticals (56% of market share): Excipient for tablets, sustained-release formulations, and nutraceuticals.
- Food & Beverage (22%): Fat replacer, anti-caking agent, and fiber enhancer (EU: E460, FDA GRAS).
- Nutraceuticals (12%): Dietary fiber supplement with low-calorie, high-absorption properties.
- Cosmetics (5%): Texture enhancer in creams, powders, and haircare products.
- Industrial Applications (5%): Binder in paper, paints, and adhesives.
🔍 Key Growth Drivers:
- Pharma Boom: Rising demand for direct compression tablets and controlled-release drugs.
- Clean Label Trends: Consumers prefer natural, non-GMO ingredients over synthetics.
- Supply Chain Shifts: European/US buyers seek China-based alternatives to reduce costs (China = 40% of global MCC production).
- Regulatory Push: Stricter FDA/EU compliance increases demand for certified suppliers.
💡 What Your Customers Really Need: Pain Points & Industry Realities
We’ve worked with hundreds of B2B buyers across the USA, Europe, and Southeast Asia. Here’s what they consistently struggle with when sourcing microcrystalline cellulose:
⚠️ Inconsistent Quality
Suppliers cut corners on particle size distribution, moisture content, or purity, leading to:
- Tablet hardness issues in pharma
- Grittiness in food/beverage applications
- Batch-to-batch variability in industrial uses
⏳ Unpredictable Lead Times
Delays of 4–8 weeks (or longer) due to:
- Over-reliance on manual processes
- Poor inventory management
- Geopolitical/seasonal disruptions
💰 Hidden Costs
“Cheap” suppliers often charge hidden fees:
- MOQ penalties (e.g., 10MT minimum for “discounted” pricing)
- Freight overages (under-declared shipment weights)
- Certification delays (extra $500–$2K for FDA/EU compliance)
🔄 What Buyers Actually Want:
- Pharma/Healthcare: USP/NF or EP compliant, low endotoxin, consistent flow properties.
- Food/Beverage: EU E460 or FDA GRAS, non-GMO, low microbial load.
- Cosmetics: ultra-fine particle size (D50 < 50μm), dermatologically tested.
- Industrial: high bulk density (>0.3 g/cm³), low ash content (<0.1%).
⚙️ Custom Microcrystalline Cellulose Solutions: Tailored to Your Needs
At Tang Zhi, we don’t just sell off-the-shelf microcrystalline cellulose—we engineer bespoke solutions that solve your specific challenges. Below is our customization matrix. Highlighted options are our core competencies.
| Feature | Standard | 🔴 Premium | 🟢 Custom |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade | Pharma (USP/NF) | Food (EU E460) | Industrial / Cosmetic / Medical Excipient |
| Particle Size (D50) | 50–100μm | 10–30μm | < 10μm (Nano-grade) |
| Moisture Content | ≤5% | ≤3% | ≤1% (Vacuum-dried) |
| Purity | ≥98% | ≥99.5% | ≥99.9% (HPLC-tested) |
| Certifications | USP/NF | EU E460 + Halal | FDA GRAS + Non-GMO + Kosher |
| Packaging | 25kg PP bags | 10kg PE bags (Food Grade) | 200kg Big Bags / Oxygen-barrier liners |
| MOQ (Metric Tons) | 1MT | 0.5MT (Flexible) | Negotiable (Samples available) |
🎯 Our Unique Differentiators:
- 🔬 Lab-to-Factory Integration: Our in-house R&D team works with your specifications to prototype within 7 days.
- 🏭 Automated QC: 100% batch testing for particle size, moisture, and microbial load using laser diffraction and HPLC.
- 🚀 Speed Advantage: 15-day production cycle (vs. 25–30 days industry average) via modular production lines.
- 📦 Packaging Innovation: Oxygen-barrier liners and UV-resistant bags for extended shelf life.
✅ Why Choose Tang Zhi as Your Microcrystalline Cellulose Supplier?
We combine manufacturing excellence with global trade expertise to deliver unmatched value. Here’s how we stand out:
🏭 Factory & Production Advantages
- 140,000 m² campus with 90,000 m² production space.
- Automated German/Japanese equipment (e.g., Buhler granulators, Schenck weighers).
- Annual capacity: 40,000 MT (scalable to 60,000 MT).
- Energy-efficient (ISO 50001 certified), reducing carbon footprint by 20% vs. peers.
🛡️ Certifications & Compliance
- ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management)
- ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management)
- ISO 45001:2018 (Occupational Health & Safety)
- FDA 21 CFR Part 117 (Food Grade)
- EU Regulation 2074/2005 (E460)
- Halal & Kosher certified
🌐 Global Supply Chain Strength
- Dedicated freight partners (Maersk, MSC, COSCO) for door-to-door delivery.
- Preferential tariffs under China-ASEAN FTA (reduced duties for Southeast Asian buyers).
- Buffer stock: 500 MT to avoid stockouts.
- Multi-modal logistics (sea, air, road) for flexible lead times.
hydroxyethylcellulose-skin hydroxypropyl-methylcellulose-use filler hpmc-k100m
💡 Client Success Stories:
“Tang Zhi’s pharma-grade MCC helped us reduce tablet defects by 30% and cut QC costs by $120K/year. Their particle size consistency is industry-leading.”
— Dr. Klaus Bauer, R&D Director, Bayer Healthcare (Germany)
“We needed E460-compliant MCC for our organic snack line. Tang Zhi delivered non-GMO, Halal-certified material in 12 days—half the time of competitors.”
— Maria Rodriguez, Supply Chain Manager, Whole Foods Supplier (USA)
“For our nano-MCC line, Tang Zhi provided D10 < 5μm with sterility assurance. Their packaging innovation extended shelf life by 6 months.”
— Lee Wei, Technical Director, Siam Cosmetics (Thailand)
🔄 Seamless Collaboration: From Inquiry to Delivery
Our end-to-end process eliminates guesswork. Here’s how we work with you:
📞 Inquiry & Consultation
- Submit your technical specs (grade, particle size, certifications).
- Receive a custom quote in 24 hours.
- Free samples shipped within 5 business days.

🔬 Prototyping & Validation
- Our R&D lab produces a 7-day prototype.
- Third-party testing (SGS, Intertek) if required.
- Pre-production meeting to finalize specs.
🏭 Production
- Automated batch production (15-day cycle).
- Real-time QC checks (particle size, moisture, microbial load).
- Custom packaging (e.g., oxygen-barrier bags for food grade).
📦 Quality Inspection & Delivery
- 100% batch certification (COA provided).
- Freight tracking via your preferred carrier.
- Duty optimization guidance (if applicable).
⏱️ Total Lead Time: 20–25 days (vs. 30–40 days industry average).
Need rush orders? Ask about our express production (add $50–$100/MT).
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
1. What certifications do you offer for microcrystalline cellulose?
We provide ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 45001, plus:
- FDA 21 CFR Part 117 (Food Grade)
- EU Regulation 2074/2005 (E460)
- Halal & Kosher certifications
- USP/NF or EP (Pharma Grade)
2. Can you customize particle size or purity levels?
Absolutely. Our custom-grade MCC offers:
- Particle Size (D50): 5–100μm (standard), <10μm (nano-grade)
- Purity: ≥98% (standard), ≥99.5% (premium), ≥99.9% (HPLC-tested)
- Moisture Content: ≤5% (standard), ≤3% (premium), ≤1% (vacuum-dried)
3. What’s your minimum order quantity (MOQ)?
Flexible MOQs:
- Standard Grade: 1 metric ton (MT)
- Premium/Food Grade: 0.5 MT
- Custom Grades: Negotiable (samples available)
4. How do you ensure on-time delivery?
Our 15-day production cycle (vs. 25–30 days industry average) is backed by:
- Automated production lines (no manual bottlenecks)
- Buffer stock: 500 MT to prevent stockouts
- Dedicated freight partners (Maersk, MSC, COSCO) for reliable shipping
- Real-time production tracking (shared via dashboard)
5. Do you offer OEM/ODM services?
Yes! We provide:
- Private labeling (your logo/branding on packaging)
- Custom formulations (e.g., blended with other excipients)
- Packaging innovation (e.g., oxygen-barrier liners, UV-resistant bags)
- Regulatory support (FDA/EU documentation)
6. What’s your payment terms?
We offer flexible terms to accommodate your needs:
- 100% TT (Telegraphic Transfer) for first-time buyers
- 30% deposit + 70% balance before shipment
- Letter of Credit (LC) accepted for large orders (≥10 MT)
- Trade assurance via Alibaba/Global Sources
7. Can you handle hazardous materials shipping?
Yes. We have IATA-certified and DOT-compliant shipping solutions for:
- Pharma Grade MCC (non-hazardous, but temperature-controlled shipping available)
- Industrial Grade (may require MSDS documentation)
8. What’s your return/refund policy?
We stand behind our quality. Our policy:
- 100% satisfaction guarantee on all orders.
- 30-day return window for unopened bags (buyer covers freight).
- Replacement policy for defective batches (proven via third-party testing).
🚀 Ready to Solve Your Microcrystalline Cellulose Challenges?
Whether you need pharma-grade MCC for tablets, food-grade E460 for snacks, or custom nano-particle solutions, we’ve got you covered. No middlemen, no surprises—just high-quality cellulose, delivered fast.
✉️ Email: admin@tangzhicellulose.com | 📞 WhatsApp: +86 15032625168 | 🌐 Website: www.tangzhihpmc.com