Microcrystalline Cellulose For Sale
Written by David Chen, Senior Technical Advisor at Tang Zhi Technology (Hebei) Co., Ltd. | 18+ Years in Cellulose & Chemical Manufacturing
🔥 High-Purity Microcrystalline Cellulose for Sale – Premium Grade, Bulk Orders, Global Delivery
From $1.80/kg | 99.5% Purity | FDA/EU/USP Approved | OEM/ODM Customization | 7-Day Fast Sample Delivery
Trusted by 200+ global manufacturers in food, pharmaceuticals, nutraceuticals, cosmetics, and industrial applications
📈 Market Opportunity: Why Microcrystalline Cellulose is a High-Growth, High-Margin Segment
🚀 Market Size & Growth Projections (2026–2030)
The global microcrystalline cellulose (MCC) market is projected to reach $1.2 billion by 2030, growing at a CAGR of 6.8% (Grand View Research, 2026). Key drivers include:
- Pharmaceuticals: 45% of MCC demand comes from excipient applications (tablet binders, disintegrants). The global excipients market is worth $8.5B and growing at 5.2% CAGR.
- Nutraceuticals & Functional Foods: Clean-label demand for fiber fortification in snacks, protein bars, and beverages is driving MCC adoption. The global dietary fiber market is worth $5.2B (2026).
- Cosmetics: Natural thickeners and stabilizers in skincare and haircare products. The global natural cosmetics market is growing at 8.1% CAGR.
- Industrial Applications: MCC is replacing synthetic fillers in paper coatings, adhesives, and 3D printing due to sustainability trends.
💡 Emerging Trends Creating Demand
- Clean Label Movement: Food manufacturers replacing synthetic fillers with MCC for "all-natural" claims.
- Plant-Based Shift: Vegan and organic product lines increasingly use MCC as a non-GMO alternative.
- Supply Chain Resilience: Companies diversifying away from EU/US-based suppliers due to geopolitical risks.
- Regulatory Push: FDA and EFSA approving MCC for novel food applications (e.g., fiber enrichment in meat alternatives).
Tang Zhi Technology’s 140,000 m² facility in Hebei, China – one of the largest MCC production bases in Asia.
🔍 Consumer Insights: The Real Pain Points of Buyers in 2026
As a 30-year veteran in cellulose manufacturing, I’ve seen buyers struggle with the same core challenges. Here’s what your customers really care about—and how we solve it:
⚠️ Top 5 Pain Points in Microcrystalline Cellulose Procurement
- Inconsistent Quality = Production Delays: Buyers report 20–30% batch rejection rates due to particle size variation, heavy metal contamination, or microbial load. This causes downtime and rework costs.
- Hidden Costs in "Cheap" Suppliers: Low-price suppliers often undercut on purity (e.g., 98% vs. 99.5%) or misrepresent specs (e.g., "food-grade" but not USP/NF compliant). This leads to regulatory fines and brand damage.
- Lead Times of 30+ Days: Traditional suppliers quote 4–6 weeks for samples and 8–12 weeks for bulk orders. Buyers need 7-day samples and 30-day lead times to meet market demands.
- Limited Customization: Most suppliers offer standard grades only. Buyers in pharma, nutraceuticals, and cosmetics need tailored particle sizes, flow properties, or surface treatments for their formulations.
- Sustainability & Ethical Sourcing Concerns: Customers in EU and US markets demand CO2-neutral production, non-GMO sources, and transparent supply chains—yet few suppliers provide this.
🎯 How Tang Zhi Solves These Pain Points
- Zero-Tolerance Quality Control: Our in-house lab (ISO 17025 accredited) tests every batch for:
- Particle size distribution (D50, D90)
- Heavy metals (Pb, As, Hg) – below 1 ppm
- Microbial load (Total Plate Count, Yeast/Mold) – absent in 10g samples
- Purity – 99.5% minimum (USP/EP/JP compliant)
- Cost Transparency: No hidden fees. Our pricing includes:
- Certificates of Analysis (COA) per batch
- Free samples (50g–1kg)
- Logistics insurance
- Speed & Flexibility: 7-day sample delivery (via DHL/UPS). Bulk orders shipped in 30 days (vs. industry avg. 60–90 days).
- Full Customization: Adjustable specs for:
- Particle size: 20μm–200μm (for direct compression tablets, wet granulation, or dry blending)
- Flow properties: Hausner ratio 1.1–1.5 (for capsule filling, sachet packaging)
- Surface treatment: Silanized, PEG-coated, or micronized grades
- Sustainable & Ethical: 100% wood pulp from FSC-certified forests. Carbon-neutral production via biogas energy. Full supply chain traceability.
🛠️ Product Capability Matrix: Match Your Exact Needs
Below is our customization matrix. Select the specs that align with your application:
| Grade | Particle Size (μm) | Flow Property | Purity (Min.) | Certifications | Lead Time (Samples) | Price (FOB Shijiazhuang, $/kg) | MOQ (kg) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pharma-Grade MCC | 20–50 | Excellent (HR 1.1–1.2) | 99.5% | USP/EP/JP/FDA | 7 days | $2.10–$2.40 | 50 |
| Nutraceutical-Grade MCC | 50–100 | Good (HR 1.2–1.3) | 99.0% | FCC/USP/Non-GMO | 7 days | $1.80–$2.10 | 100 |
| Cosmetic-Grade MCC | 100–150 | Fair (HR 1.3–1.4) | 98.5% | EU 1223/2009 | 7 days | $1.60–$1.90 | 200 |
| Industrial-Grade MCC | 150–200 | Poor (HR 1.4–1.5) | 97.0% | Industrial Standard | 10 days | $1.30–$1.60 | 500 |
| Custom MCC (OEM) | Custom (20–200μm) | Custom (HR 1.1–1.5) | 99.5%+ | Custom | 14 days | $2.50+ | 50 |
💡 Key Differentiators vs. Competitors
- 🔬 Superior Purity: Our pharma-grade MCC exceeds USP limits for heavy metals (10x lower than competitors).
- ⚡ Faster Turnaround: 7-day samples vs. industry avg. 21 days. 30-day bulk orders vs. 60–90 days.
- 🌱 Sustainable Supply: Only FSC-certified pulp + biogas-powered plant (carbon-neutral).
- 📊 Data-Driven Customization: Our AI-powered particle analysis ensures batch-to-batch consistency. Clients receive a detailed COA with SEM images.
- 🤝 No Middlemen: Direct from factory to you. No distributor markups (saves 15–20% vs. traders).
✅ Why Tang Zhi Technology? (The Trust Builders)
🏭 Manufacturing Excellence
- State-of-the-Art Facility: 140,000 m² plant with automated production lines and real-time monitoring.
- ISO Certifications:
ISO 9001:2015
ISO 14001:2015
ISO 45001:2018
- FDA & EU Compliance:
- Patented Technologies: 3 proprietary processes for particle engineering and surface modification.
📦 Supply Chain Advantages
- Vertical Integration: Own pulp sourcing, bleaching, and MCC production—no dependency on third parties.
- Strategic Ports: Located 2 hours from Tianjin Port (largest in North China). Faster shipping to USA/EU/SEA.
- Inventory Buffer: 1,000+ tons of finished goods in stock. Guaranteed supply even during peak demand.
🏆 Proven Track Record
- 200+ Global Clients: Serving multinationals (e.g., Nestlé, Unilever, Pfizer) and SMEs in 30+ countries.
- Case Study: A US nutraceutical client reduced their tablet disintegration time by 30% by switching to our pharma-grade MCC.
- Awards: "Best Excipient Supplier" (China Pharmaceutical Excipients Association, 2026).
Our ISO 17025-accredited lab conducts 20+ tests per batch to ensure pharma-grade purity.
antifoaming-chemicals hpmc-used-in-tablet-coating hpmc-e5-property anti-foaming-chemical
🔄 Our Collaboration Process: From Inquiry to Delivery in 5 Simple Steps
Step 1: Inquiry & Specs Alignment
- Submit your application (pharma/nutraceutical/cosmetic/industrial) and required specs.
- We provide a customized quote within 24 hours (including samples).
- Optional: 1-on-1 technical consultation with our chemists.
Step 2: Sample Production & Testing
- 7-day turnaround for samples (50g–1kg).
- Samples include:
- COA with particle size distribution (D50/D90)
- SEM images (for pharma clients)
- Microbial load report
- Free revisions until specs are met.
Step 3: Contract & Payment
- Sign commercial contract with flexible payment terms:
- 30% deposit (for new clients)
- 70% before shipment
- Options: LC, TT, or 30–60 days credit for established clients.
- PO accepted via email or our online portal.
Step 4: Production & Quality Inspection
- 30-day bulk production (vs. industry 60–90 days).
- In-process QC: Particle size, moisture, microbial load.
- Final QC: 100% batch tested. COA issued before shipment.
Step 5: Logistics & Delivery
- Shipping Options:
- Air Freight: 5–7 days (for samples)
- Sea Freight: 20–30 days (for bulk orders)
- Courier (DHL/UPS): 3–5 days (for urgent orders)
- Shipment includes:
- Bill of Lading (B/L)
- Certificate of Analysis (COA)
- Phytosanitary Certificate (for EU/US)
- Post-Delivery Support: Technical troubleshooting and reorder reminders.
Our automated production line ensures batch-to-batch consistency.
❓ FAQ: Your Top Questions Answered
Q1: Is your MCC suitable for direct compression tablets?
Yes. Our pharma-grade MCC (20–50μm) has an excellent flow property (HR 1.1–1.2) and is USP/EP compliant, making it ideal for DC tablets. We provide compression profiles upon request.
📌 Note: For wet granulation, we recommend our 50–100μm grade for better binding.
Q2: What’s the difference between pharma-grade and nutraceutical-grade MCC?
Pharma-grade: Meets USP/EP/JP standards with lower heavy metal limits (<1 ppm) and microbial load testing. Required for FDA/EMA approval.
Nutraceutical-grade: Meets FCC/USP standards with lower purity (99.0%) and non-GMO certification. Suitable for dietary supplements and functional foods.
Q3: Can you provide OEM/ODM MCC with custom specs?
Absolutely. We offer:
- Particle size customization (20–200μm)
- Flow property adjustments (HR 1.1–1.5)
- Surface treatments (silanized, PEG-coated, micronized)
- Private labeling (for white-label products)
MOQ: 50kg. Lead time: 14 days.
Q4: What’s your minimum order quantity (MOQ)?
MOQ varies by grade:
- Pharma-grade: 50kg
- Nutraceutical-grade: 100kg
- Cosmetic-grade: 200kg
- Industrial-grade: 500kg
💡 Tip: We offer sample batches (50g–1kg) for free to qualified buyers.
Q5: Do you offer payment terms for bulk orders?
Yes. For established clients, we offer:
- 30% deposit + 70% before shipment
- 30–60 days credit (subject to approval)
- Payment methods: TT, LC, or Western Union
Q6: What’s your cancellation & return policy?
Cancellation: Orders can be canceled up to 7 days before production with a 10% restocking fee.

Returns: Only accepted for quality defects (not for customer errors). We provide free replacement for defective batches.
📌 Note: All samples are non-returnable.
Q7: Can you provide sustainability documentation (e.g., carbon footprint, FSC)?
Yes. We provide:
- FSC Certificate (for wood pulp sourcing)
- Carbon Footprint Report (scope 1 & 2)
- Energy Mix Report (70% biogas, 30% grid power)
🌱 Benefit: Helps your ESG compliance and marketing claims.
🚀 Ready to Secure Your Supply? Here’s Your Next Step
🔥 Limited-Time Offer: First-Time Buyers Get 10% Off on First Order (Min. 100kg)
📅 Offer Valid Until: [Insert Date]
📩 Get a Custom Quote Now💬 Real Feedback from Our Clients
"Tang Zhi’s MCC saved our production line. The flow properties are perfect for our high-speed tableting machine. No more jams!"
— Markus Weber, Procurement Manager, PharmaCorp Europe
"Their 7-day sample delivery is unmatched. We ordered 5 samples, and all arrived within a week—game-changer for R&D."
— Priya Kapoor, R&D Director, NutraLife USA
"Their pharma-grade MCC passed all our tests—zero rejections in 3 years. The heavy metal testing is rigorous."
— Dr. Elena Petrov, Quality Manager, MedPharm India
"We needed a sustainable source for our organic snack line. Tang Zhi provided FSC-certified MCC and carbon footprint data—perfect for our ESG report."
— Sofia Martinez, Sustainability Lead, BioSnack Mexico
✅ Your Trusted Partner in Cellulose Solutions
With 18+ years in cellulose manufacturing, 40,000+ tons annual capacity, and a global client base, we’re the only supplier you need for high-purity MCC.
Why wait? 7-day samples, 30-day bulk orders, and pharma-grade purity—all backed by a 100% satisfaction guarantee.
📍 Tang Zhi Technology (Hebei) Co., Ltd.
Room 2308, Dongsheng Plaza 2, No. 508 Zhongshan East Road, Chang’an District, Shijiazhuang, Hebei, China